Targeting gut microbiota as a novel therapy for asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Kentaro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40455796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 英二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40221577)
Research Collaborator Emala Charles W.  コロンビア大学, 医学部麻酔科学講座, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / FFAR3 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of asthma has increased greatly over the past decades. Hygiene hypotheses have suggested that the lack of exposure to microbial products in early life or the overuse of antibiotics would be the possible cause of this increase. Gut microbiota produces short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs), which acts on their sensors (FFAR2 and FFAR3 receptor). We investigated whether the receptors for SCFAs are expressed on human airway smith muscle, modulate airway smooth muscle tone, and induce airway remodeling. We detected the expression of FFAR3 in human airway smooth muscle. SCFAs potentiated airway smooth muscle contraction through inhibition of cAMP, while they did not induce airway remodeling. These results suggest that SCFAs stimulates FFAR3 receptor expressed on human airway smooth muscle, and modulates airway smooth muscle tone.