A new training methods for elderly to avoid from serious bicycle accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uetake Teruo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10168619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 自転車 / 事故防止 / 交通システム / 交差点 / ラウンドアバウト / 転倒防止 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance ability when an elderly person and a youth rode a bicycle using an angular velocity meter attached to a bicycle was measured. As a result, the big drift suggested that I existed in addition to the drift that was short and quick for an elderly person, too.
In addition, as the transportation system which traffic three persons (car, bicycle, walker) were satisfied with together, the effectiveness of the round about intersection was inspected. it was recognized that the round about had enough possibility to solve the present problem and problem in the signal intersection system that traffic three persons mixed.