Project/Area Number |
26560382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Saitama University (2015-2016) Kobe University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Eiji 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20420672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平安 良雄 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70244324)
塩崎 一昌 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50381489)
高橋 健太郎 神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (30379367)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インターネット依存 / 学校保健 / ストレスコーピング / 脳機能 / 大学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an epidemiological survey, we conducted a questionnaire survey on net dependence and stress coping style for all students from 1st to 3rd grade. The results revealed that students with suspected dependence skyrocketed by about 9% in the 2nd and 3rd grades, while 1st grade were suspected about 3%. Also, it was easy to take "distraction", "alcohol / drug" as a countermeasure against stress, "self-reproach", but hard to accept "stress" had a significant effect on the internet dependence. From the aspects of brain function, cognition, or psychological indicators, we did not show relations between internet dependence and cognitive task performance or prefrontal blood flow. But we found a correlation between the tendency of internet dependence and scores of behavioral inhibition system scale.