Order-made approaches for recovery from fatigue in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kei  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疲労 / 小児 / 思春期 / 認知機能 / 自律神経 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠 / 介入試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was the development of order-made methods for improvement of lifestyle in children by modifying a sleep-wake rhythm involved in fatigue in healthy individuals of children. In healthy individuals of elementary and junior high school, some interventions to control their lifestyle induced decrease in subjective fatigue sensation and improvement of cognitive function. However, decreases in parasympathetic nerve activity in resting state and daily activity of wake condition by these interventions, and therefore, the interpretation of results should be carefully. The contents and term of intervention should be considered in future study.