Investigations for tasks toward development of literacy for human genetics to a citizen and making programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE ATSUSHI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10307952)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝リテラシー / 中等教育 / 一般市民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic information is made use of in health care by the progress of the recent gene research. At the opportunity of the education to a citizen is rare how anyone utilizes a genetic information that any human have.This study was developed for a program, the teaching materials to literacy improvement after grasping the present conditions of the "genetic literacy of human" of the citizen, and having clarified a problem to improvement. This study had three points for investigation for 1) the need and identification of "genetic literacy of human" in each associated field, 2) the investigation of the curriculum of the education for clinical genetics in this country compared with America and the factors and problems to disturb the present conditions of the "genetic literacy of human", , and of 3) making draft for program of " genetic literacy of human" and teaching materials.