Dissimination of mental health promotion due to social marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAZAKI Takashi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (20735170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / メンタルヘルス・プロモーション / 普及啓発 / ソーシャルマーケティング / ポジティブ・メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mental health promotion can enhance positive mental health rather than coping with negative mental health. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of mental health promotion in terms of preventive measures for mental health. In community situation of this study, mental health promotion behaviors were disseminated by the leaflets and video were shared in various events such as health appraisals and health classes. In worksites, the diffused newsletter was delivered to each worker once a month during 6 months. Results showed that the frequency of mental health promotion behaviors recommended were related to improvement in mental health for people in both areas.