Laughter Detector and Laughter Stimuli Using Robot Technology Towards Physical and Mental Health Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10449340)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords笑い / ロボティクス / 心身の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laughter is attracting research attention because it enhances health by treating or preventing mental diseases. However, laughter has not been used effectively in healthcare because the mechanism of laughter is complicated. In this research we developed a laughter detector and laughter stimuli using robot technology to clarify the mechanism how humans experience humor from stimuli. A non-invasive multisensory system for laughter detection was developed. As laughter stimuli, we focused on the exaggerated arm motion widely used in slapsticks and silent comedy films. The required specification for a humanoid robot was calculated from slapstick skits by human comedians. New arms for the humanoid robot were developed with a novel mechanism that includes lightweight joints driven by a flexible shaft and joints with high output power driven by a twin-motor mechanism. The results of experimental evaluation show that the quick-and-wide motion is effective at making humans laugh.