An Experimental Study of a New Food Hygiene Intervention Programme in Improving Microbiological Food Safety and Feeding Practices of Complementary Foods among Caregivers in Rural South India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
Nagasu Miwako  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 協力研究員 (60425444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 母子保健 / 食品衛生 / 公衆衛生 / 下痢 / 参加型 / 教育 / 大腸菌 / 国際保健 / 介入研究 / CRCT / 離乳食 / 食中毒予防 / HACCP / 衛生 / ヘルスプロモーション / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strategies to improve microbiological food safety and food-handling behaviours of caregivers in household settings for preventing diarrhoea among children in low- and middle- income countries need to be implemented. This study was undertaken to investigate innovative approaches for a feasible intervention programme for implementation in rural communities in south India. The programme was developed based on the Theory of Change approach (ToC). Methods for developing materials and delivering the messages employed the Positive Practices and Participatory Action-Oriented Training (PPPAOT) approach. Formative researches have conducted in villages. Mothers with infants were interviewed about living conditions and health of infants. After the researches, we developed training materials and found Escherichia coli in some foods which were eaten by children.