Is hibernation-specific protein mimetic human CTRP3 a biosensor for homeostatic balance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Hitoshi  山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60192209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCTRP3 / 生活習慣病 / バイオセンサー / NAFLD / 過体重 / 脂質異常 / 高血圧 / インスリン抵抗性 / 応用健康科学 / 代謝恒常性 / バイオマーカー / 脂肪肝 / 生体恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the significance of serum C1q/TNF-related protein-3 (CTRP3) in the context of lifestyle-related diseases among non-obese young adults. We investigated 261 non-obese university freshmen (160 men and 101 women). Serum CTRP3 level was negatively correlated with BMI and systolic and diastolic blood pressures. It also negatively correlated with triglyceride, LDL-cholesterol, and HOMA-IR. In contrast, it positively correlated with HDL-cholesterol. CTRP3 level in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) group was significantly higher than that in non-NAFLD group. Since serum CTRP3 level decreases in the presence of hypertension, dyslipidemia, overweight, and NAFLD, it is considered to be a biosensor to reflect the risk of lifestyle-related diseases.