Increase in fat oxidation during post-exercise period: endocrine & metabolic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Makoto  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (50242409)
OGATA Hitomi  筑波大学, 体育系, 特別研究員(RPD) (80455930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Shoichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00296112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ヒューマン・カロリメータ / メタボリック・チャンバー / 朝練習 / 脂肪酸組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic and endocrine response to exercise depends on when the exercise is performed. Present study evaluated the effect of aerobic exercise performed before breakfast or after lunch on 24-h fat oxidation and profile of plasma FFA. Exercise performed before breakfast increased 24-h fat oxidation, plasma FFA, saturated fatty acid and unsaturated fatty acid, but that performed after lunch had little effect. Present study suggest that increased 24-h fat oxidation after exercise performed before breakfast is at least due to activation of PDK4 by FFA and PPARα by polyunsaturated fatty acid (ω-3 fatty acid).