Elucidation of locus specific chromatin complex formation and energy expenditure gene expressions using enChIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Juro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80323020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
KAWAMURA Takeshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
INAGAKI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (10507825)
MATSUMURA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20375257)
FUJII Hotaka  大阪大学, 微生物研究所, 准教授 (30302665)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CISPR-CAS9 system is a recently developed gene editing method and its applied method, namely, engineered DNA-binding molecule-mediated chromatin immunoprecipitation (enChIP) is beneficial to identify specific nucleotides or proteins that specifically interact to the specific gene loci. In the current study, using these methods, we showed that distal enhancer of β1 adrenergic receptor gene Adrb1, whose transcription is induced upon adrenergic stimulation and whose gene product is important in the activation of brown fat, interacts with Adrb1 promoter via long-lange chromatin looping: deletion of E1 enhancer blunted β-AR induced gene transcription and higher order chromatin structure changes.