| Project/Area Number |
26560396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Naoyuki 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80273720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYASU Misako 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20296776)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 眼底血流 / 動脈硬化 / 波形分析 / Blow-out time / 眼底血管 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eyeground is the singe place where we directly observe vessels and arteries, in our body. In this study, we tested a feasibility of a method for easily recording ocular vessels and blood flow and for estimating vascular sclerosis. We found difficulty in the easiest way to record ocular vessels by using smartphones. Then we recorded ocular blood flow by laser speckle flowgraphy, and calculated the half‐value width in a single beat, i.e. BOT. We found a significant effect of ageing on BOT in ocular vessels, and a significant correlation between BOT and IMT, which is the golden-standard method for estimating arteriosclerosis. These results implied that an observation of ocular blood flow can provide us information on vessel sclerosis induced by ageing.