Involvement of glycolytic metabolite in pathogenic mechanism of diabetes: verification of new model of insulin-resistance development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Wataru  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60724292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメチルグリオキサール / インスリンシグナル / インスリン抵抗性 / IRS-1 / mTORC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out that the methylglyoxal, a metabolite derived from glycolysis, is involved in diabetes, although the correlation between pathogenic mechanism of diabetes and methylglyoxal is unclear. The phosphorylation at Ser/Thr residues of IRS-1 (insulin receptor substrate) is one of the causes of insulin resistance. In this study, I found that the phosphorylation of IRS-1 is enhanced following treatment with methylglyoxal in adipocytes, and the pretreatment with methylglyoxal attenuates the activation of insulin signaling pathway.