Elucidation of fetal wound healing mechanisms in cardiac fibroblasts and its therapeutic implications of myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KON ATSUSHI  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60271798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA DAISUKE  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎仔創傷治癒機構 / 心臓線維芽細胞 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子発現 / 発生 / 胎仔創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the specific gene expressed in fetal wound healing (FWH) in mouse cardiac fibroblast cells characterized by without scar formation. By using DNA microarray analysis, anti-fibrosis related genes including Has2, Tm, and Mmp genes, and morphogenesis related genes (Foxo, Hox, and Pax) highly expressed in FWH, whereas the expression of these genes down-regulated in adult wound healing (AWH) with scar formation. Down regulation of Pax gene expression are down regulated by methylation on histone H3 domain, whereas downregulation of other genes were induced by DNA methylation of each promoter region, respectively. Finally, we injected each gene into myocardial infarction tissue of adult mice. As the result, each gene did not induce FWH characterized perfect scarless reaction, suggesting alone administration of each gene was not effective, and cocktail therapy, the combination of multiple genes, are necessary of inducing of FWH.