Development of 3D visuo-auditory stimulation to promote the elderly brain reorganization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoshinobu  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (30336028)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳内ニューロネットワーク / 脳可塑性 / 三次元視聴覚刺激 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 機能的MRI / 自律神経活動 / 高齢脳 / 健常脳と高齢脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the 3D-visuo-auditory stimulation to promote the reorganization of the elderly brain functions. In this study, 3D-visuo-auditory movies were presented to the healthy adults and elderly people, aged above 70 years, for 2 hours a day for 2 weeks. The effects of stimulation were checked by the psychophysical and electromagnetic examinations. As a result, before the exercise, cognitive thresholds of all stimuli were significantly increased in the elderly group. However, only the motion recognition threshold was recovered in the elderly group after this 3D-visuo-auditory training. No significant changes were observed in electrophysiological examinations. Therefore, these results suggest that the sensory stimulation may be able to reorganize the elderly brain function.