Elucidation of new functions of alpha actin in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Uda Munehiro  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80549262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKURA Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 特任教授 (20053358)
BABA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80366450)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Ayako  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康医科学研究所, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 翻訳後修飾 / アクチン / SUMO化 / α-アクチン / SUMO化修飾 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the differences in the protein expression profiles between the soleus and plantaris muscles, and we identified large amount of protein spots at approximately 60 kDa of the soleus muscle compared with the plantaris muscle. These spots were identified as α-skeletal muscle actin by liquid chromatography-nanoelectrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry and western blot analyses. In addition, we found that the 60 kDa α-skeletal muscle actin might be modified by small ubiquitin-like modifier (SUMO)-1 protein. Furthermore, we found that α-skeletal muscle actin with larger molecular weight might be localized in the nuclear and cytosol of the skeletal muscle. Finally, we examined the effects of hindlimb unloading on the 60 kDa α-skeletal muscle actin expression in both muscles. We found that hindlimb unloading did not change the expression of 60 kDa α-skeletal muscle actin in both muscles.