Molecular mechanisms in exercise training-induced atheroprotection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okutsu Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (80409755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 運動 / オートファジー / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal studies have shown that regular exercise prevents atherosclerosis. Autophagy has been functionally linked to homeostasis in organs. Here, we determined if regular exercise-induced autophagy activation is sufficient to mitigate high-fat diet-induced atherosclerosis. Male C57BL/6J mice were randomly assigned into Sedentary (Sed) and (Ex) group. Mice in exercise group were performed voluntary wheel-running exercise for 16 weeks. Mice in both groups were fed 45% high-fat diet. After exercise training periods, aorta tissue was harvested and analyzed autophagy proteins by western blot. We showed that 16 weeks regular exercise prevented high-fat diet-induced obesity and atherosclerosis. Autophagy flux (i.e., LC3-II protein) in Sed mice was greater than Ex mice. These results suggest that exercise training may regulate atherosclerotic plaques formation by autophagy.