Development of antibacterial agents of periodontal pathogens : a basic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yukihiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20097512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 裕子  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSOD / 歯周病原菌 / 金属酵素 / 部位特異的変異 / 金属選択性 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anaerobe P. gingivalis is one of the organisms most strongly associated with chronic adult periodontitis. Superoxide dismutases (SOD), which are essential for aerobic life, playing an important protective role against oxidative stress. This research is a basic study aiming at the development of inhibitors of P. gingivalis SOD (Pg SOD) by structural features. We focused on Leu-72, Leu-76 and Gly-155, which are located near the active-site metal, they were constructed a mutant enzyme by the site-directed mutagenesis and discussed its chemical properties. Based on the results of this study, we herein conclude that the integrity of Leu-72, Leu-76 and Gly-155 are a necessary requisite for the metal-tolerant activity of Pg SOD.