The training method based on skeletal muscle signals evoked by exericse-usefulness of high intensity short exercise-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Izumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20188402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高強度・短時間・運動トレーニング / 糖代謝 / 酸素摂取量 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 心形態 / 糖負荷試験 / 運動強度 / 高強度・短時間・間欠的クロス運動 / 左心室収縮期容量 / 左心室拡張期容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adaptive effects of physcal training and exercise is dependent on specific protein expression by specific signal evoked by training and exercise. Most signals are exercise-intensity dependent,suggesting that high intensity exercise training is assumed to e effective for both improving athletic performance and health promotion. Therefore, we investitaged the effects of high-intensity-intermittent exercise training, which evokes signals maximally, on maximal oxygen uptake and glucose metabolis. Conseqently, we found that the exercise increases maximal oxygen uptake through increasing heart volume, and elevated glucose metabolism.