Effect of voluntary exercise on the regulation of lipid droplet formation and degradation by autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hiromi  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00360090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博己  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 自発運動 / 脂肪組織 / 腸内細菌 / TLR5ノックアウトマウス / Firmicutes / LC-3 / ATG5 / ATG7 / LC3 / atg5 / 脂肪滴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of exercise on improvement of obesity and related diseases, we studied using TLR5 deficient (KO5) mice.
As results, voluntary exercise for 20 weeks decreased fat mass in epididymal and lipid droplets in liver on KO5 mice. In adipose tissues, the mRNA expressions of Atg5 and Atg7 were significantly enhanced by voluntary exercise, although LC3b mRNA was downregulated. The LC3-Ⅱ/LC3-Ⅰ ratio in adipose tissues attenuated in that of WT mice by voluntary exercise but enhanced in that of KO5 mice. Voluntary exercise decreased microbiota diversity and Firmicutes phylum related to obesity on KO5 mice. However, there were no significant correlations between autophagy-related proteins and Firmicutes or Bacteroidetes phylums.