Why are overweight children liable to induce allergies? -Relationship between high-carbohydrate diets and adipose tissues-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hidemi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 助教 (80508549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 脂肪組織由来間質細胞 / グルコース / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / エオタキシン / サイトカイン / アレルギー / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive carbohydrate intake not only leads to store to adipose tissues as energy but also induces allergies. This study examined glucose- and fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2)-induced cytokine and chemokine expression in adipocytes or adipose tissue-derived stromal cells in vitro to clarify the relationship between adipose tissue and allergies. Glucose and FGF-2 affected cytokine and chemokine secretion, including interleukin-6, monocyte chemotactic protein-1, keratinocyte-derived chemokine, and eotaxin. Allergies will be presumably induced by excess cytokine and chemokine secretion from adipose tissues when overweight children regularly eating high-carbohydrate diets suddenly switch to low-carbohydrate and protein diets.