Project/Area Number |
26560409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA YOSHINORI 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脳糖代謝 / 歩行速度 / 縦断研究 / 高齢者 / 歩行機能 / 安静時脳糖代謝量 / FDG-PET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This 5-year follow-up study was conducted to determine the longitudinal relationship between the baseline regional cerebral glucose metabolism using FDG-PET and altered performance in gait function in the following 5 years. The present study has showed that lower metabolic activities in the cognitive area (posterior cingulate cortex) and visuomotor control areas (primary visual area, supplementary motor area, and putamen) of the brain are significant predictors of future impairment of gait speed.