Qualitative analysis of physical activity level of preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kuno-Mizumura Mayumi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60292801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動量 / 屋内空間 / 工夫 / 運動遊び / 活動量 / 室内 / 性差 / 室内空間 / 環境要因 / 実験住居 / 子ども / 加速度 / 日常生活 / 基本動作 / 三次元動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate physical activity level of preschool children using tri-axial accelerometer when they play indoors with several kinds of equipment in the room. In the first year, we analyzed basic movements of children using three-dimensional motion analysis to compare with the adults. In the second year, we examined physical activity level of free-play time in different situations installed different kinds of equipment such as the box, the rubber disk, and the printed mats at special house built for the research purpose. In final year, we investigated the effect of age and gender on physical activity level during play in the same setting as previous testing in the room at the subjects` kindergarten. From the results of this study, it is indicated that installation of the equipment in the room during play would induce the increase of physical activity of preschool children as well as the increase in the variety of the movement patterns.