| Project/Area Number |
26560413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOKAWA Sachi 信州大学, 学術研究院(教育学系), 准教授 (30551733)
ASAKURA Takashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | エンパワーメント / 学校保健 / 開発途上国 / ケニア / バングラデシュ / 子どもの参加 / CTC / CTC |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify characteristics and present situation of the health and environmental activities in schools based on Child to Child (CTC) approach, as well as factors which promote or hinder CTC activities and potential of CTC activities for empowering children and teachers, in Kenya and Bangladesh. As a result of the study, teachers and governors in both countries recognized that the CTC activities have contributed to improving hygienic and environmental situation in schools and to developing children’s abilities such as creativity, social skills and leadership. As challenges of the CTC activities, both countries need to develop guidelines which help to promote CTC activities. In addition, it is necessary for CTC activities in both countries to ensure enough time for activities, to get cooperation from more teachers and community members, to get funds for activities, and to build related facilities such as toilet and water facilities in schools.