Development of a sleep index for infants based on salivary hormone secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Masako  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40616190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / 子ども / 心拍数 / 唾液 / コルチゾール / DHEA / 発育・発達 / 唾液バイオマーカー / 活動量 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, by analyzing salivary hormones in infants, we examined the effects of quality of sleep and health on post-awakening salivary hormone secretion. We also used a physical activity meter to examine the effects of daytime physical activity on the quality of sleep.
Our findings revealed that maintaining a sufficient amount of daytime physical activity may ease the awakening process the following day. Sufficient daily physical activity increases sleep efficiency and helps the body get a good rest during sleep. As a result, the pre-awakening activity of the sympathetic nerves increases, which improves the awakening process. This sequence of events leads to a well-rested feeling. Findings of this study support the common belief that exercising improves the quality of sleep.