| Project/Area Number |
26560415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mifune Nobuhiro 高知工科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00708050)
Morita Tomoyo 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師 (60543402)
Moriguchi Yusuke 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80546581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 超自然的存在 / 子ども / fMRI / 規範的行動 / パレイドリア錯覚 / リズム同期 / イマジナリーコンパニオン / 子どもfMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although there are huge diversities in beliefs of supernatural agents among cultures and societies, legends and myths describing about these agents exist in all culture and societies without exceptions. This fact implies that infants and young children have kinds of prototype images about the supernatural agent from birth.In this study, we have tried to verify this hypothesis by developing a new experimental task that could evaluate how the interpersonal rhythmic synchrony affected the visual illusion in random-dots images.We performed behavioral and fMRI experiments in both adults and children and we found the phenomenon that rhythmic synchrony enhances the visual illusion regardless of subject's age. From this finding,we argued the psychological and neural mechanisms about how young children perceive the supernatural agents.