A study on construction of the complex program for preventing locomotive syndrome in schoolchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hisae  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 悦男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
鶴田 来美  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30258983)
奥田 豊子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90047308)
田中 紀子  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90122324)
濱口 郁枝  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80521997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学童期 / 運動器検診 / 運動器症候群 / 食生活 / 生活習慣 / 体験型プログラム / 心身の健康度 / 食事調査 / しゃがみ込み不全 / 体験型教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic study on construction of the complex program for preventing locomotive syndrome in schoolchildren, dietary habits and life-style factors were anonymously assessed through a self-administered questionnaire and brief self-administered diet history questionnaires. The rate of “musculoskeletal disorder or dysfunction (MD)” was significantly higher in middle schoolchildren. No significant differences were found in the prevalence of obesity and underweight between the MD group and the non-MD group. By the factor analysis, “interest in cooking”, “importance of food” and “enjoyment of sports” were extracted. According to each category score, the children were divided into high- and low-score groups. Food and nutrient intake were mainly better in the high score group of “interest in cooking”. These results suggest that we should work to develop an “interest in cooking” program and a healthy lifestyle in schoolchildren so as to promote their healthy growth and development.