Child Care Support System for Baby with Breathing, Pulse, and Sleep Rhythm Measurement by Non-Restraint Sensor Mat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
SATO IKUMA  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 助教 (00586563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 雄一  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60588218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords育児支援 / 睡眠リズム / 無拘束センサ / 睡眠計測 / 静睡眠 / 動睡眠 / 見守り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a childcare environment is changing because of a growth in nuclear families. As a result, many young mothers would become nervous on childcare. Especially, a baby's night cry often causes mother's stress in early childcare. Furthermore, a baby's night cry is caused by baby's irregular sleep-wake rhythm. Therefore, we focus on a baby's sleep rhythm to decrease mother's stress. However, baby's sleep rhythm measurement is difficult to use to restraint type sensors of electroencephalograph etc. by a psychological factor of mother's. We propose estimation method of baby's sleep rhythm and sleep state by non-restraint sensor. In this study, we propose visualization of baby's sleep state by non-restraint sensor mat. We performed the sleep measurement of the baby using a sensor mat and a video camera, and visualized sleep states of active and quiet sleep by baby's vibration sound data from the sensor mat.