Study on Regional Living-Environmental Education Program based on Cognitive Temperature Scale of Primary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20342446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻原 万規彦  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40326492)
羽山 広文  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUKUYA MASANORI  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (20179021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords想像温度 / 温熱快適性 / 小学児童 / 地域性 / 地域住育 / 温熱環境 / 熱環境適応 / 平均放射温度 / 屋外気象要素 / 小学校 / 温熱感 / 熱的不快 / 住育 / 温熱感覚 / 環境調整行動 / 札幌 / 熊本 / 住育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is described about the relationship between thermal discomfort in hot and humid indoor climate of primary school children and their cognitive temperature scale in Kumamoto and Sapporo for developing regional living-environmental education program. Followings are results.
1)Every day checking the room temperature contributes to improving the cognitive ability of the thermal environment of them. 2) There is a difference of 35.5 degree-C in Kumamoto and 8.5 degree in 27 degree-C in Sapporo for the threshold of cognitive temperature scale in thermal discomfort at the point of thermal discomfort rate 50%. 3)In Kumamoto, there is a strong tendency to select environment control behavior of "evaporation control" such as taking water. In Sapporo, there is a tendency to select environment control behavior of "resistance control" such as clothing change.The above is considered to be the knowledge required for the regional living-environmental education program.