The structure and characteristics of the improvised narratives in the interaction between a care-taker and his/her child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masato  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 研究員 (20386775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐治 伸郎  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 講師 (50725976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育的環境 / 状況起因的な語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When care-takers talk to their own children on a reference target, the target is not always guaranteed to be stable in front of them (e.g. A rainbow disappears. Or a bird will be gone.) If the target is salient in the situation, "Resonance" is a remarkable form in the care-takers' speech for early stage of children. If the target is not stable or salient, they use a cue or trace of the target for the association or the imagination for the target.