Survey on adventure playground and the possibilities as a regional community facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2017)
Meijo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OKAGE Yoshifumi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (20303852)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冒険遊び場 / 子ども / 地域 / コミュニティ / 施設 / 遊び場 / 遊び / 公共空間 / こども / プレーパーク / コミュイティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situation of place-making activities for outdoor children's play such as adventure playground was grasped comprehensively through the literature survey. And, field surveys and actual situation grasp were conducted for case examples of different adventure playgrounds with different types of sites and actors, case examples of place-making activities for children's play in elementary school facilities, and case examples of hut making workshops conducted in adventure playground. Through these case studies and investigations, tasks for making place of adventure playground as a regional community place, and knowledge necessary for planning and continuing such place were considered.