A Study of the Game-of-Tag Exercise Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO NAOKI  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10204041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鬼ごっこ / 移動距離 / 移動速度 / GPS / 方向転換走 / ステップ / サッカ- / 方向変換走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the effectiveness of the game of tag as a training for running associated with the agility of children. When the number of taggers are taken as 3 to 4, it becomes evident that the total running distance increases, and both the number of movements, such as the number of runs including the dash, and the number of dash movements after abruptly stopping and turning around changing direction also show an increase. Further, in an 8-week training with training once a week, it has been clarified that the total running distance and the number of times various step movements for “dodging people” both showed an increase.