Project/Area Number |
26560426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 夕宇子 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50609089)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | がん教育 / 疾患教育 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 教育コンテンツ / ヘルスリテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to implement a lecture on cancer education, I made the iPad game system, content to be used for lecture. We conducted a course with trial game program and cancer educational lecture. As a result, as we expected, the game-based program using iPad was loved among students and they were also able to stimulate interest in subsequent lectures. It is so-called active learning. The evaluation of students are high, after the end of the lecture. In fact, the educational persons are positive with respect to providing information by off-school collaborators. In particular, the need for information from medical staff is high. Students were also interested in the lectures from outside the school. Our program is interested and considered to be a more effective disease education program.