Development of devices for observation of membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tomoike Fumiaki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 助教 (70708586)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / 微細加工 / マイクロデバイス / トランスロコン / 遺伝子発現 / MEMS / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid bilayer is one of the important cellular components and indispensable not only for separation between inner region and outer region of cells but also for the acute structures and functions of membrane proteins. Because the cellular membrane is composed of various lipids and protein, biophysical analyses of lipid and membrane protein function require to form artificial lipid bilayer easily. Whereas devices for formation of lipid bilayer have been proposed, these devices cannot form optically-observable lipid bilayer repeatedly. In this research project, we developed the rotational device for the repetitive formation of lipid bilayer by using MEMS technology. We confirmed the formation of lipid bilayer by measurement of bilayer thickness and observed the function of one of membrane protein, alpha-hemolysin. Because this device enables us to form the lipid bilayer repeatedly, it is thought to analyze the function of membrane and membrane protein statistically.