Hybrid protein needle for controlling model animal functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Takafumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (70332179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (60612760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 一酸化炭素 / フェリチン / バクテリオファージ T4 / タンパク質 / 生体材料 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / 分子機械 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that (1) protein assemblies have advantages as CO releasing molecules, (2) protein needle with optimized surface charge can accumulate on brain of larva. The future challenges, which should be addressed, are (1) ROS and NO assay of eye disc, (2) the ROS imaging, (3) assay for expression of HO and NOS, and (4) inhibitory assay of sGC activation by CO.