Project/Area Number |
26560435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA HIROYUKI 富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酵素工学 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to modify the function of type III polyketide synthase, we carried out deletion mutagenesis studies on octaketide synthase (OKS), which catalyzes sequential condensations of eight molecules of malonyl-CoA to produce SEK4/SEK4b. The deletion mutagenesis studies revealed that the loss of Varine351, lining the active site cavity of OKS, results in specializing its starter substrate specificity in fatty acyl CoAs. Furthermore, a crystal structure analysis of the mutant enzyme suggested that an expansion of the active-site cavity near catalytic residue, cysteine, specialized the substrate specificity of the mutant in the fatty acyl CoAs.