Molecular recognition in the interfacial environment induced by lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shigeru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60456184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 側方相互作用 / リポソーム / 熱測定 / 脂質-タンパク質相互作用 / 脂質二重膜 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell membrane, a separator for the interior of cells from the outside environment, is formed by lipids which are relative insoluble in water. Its lipid component is not uniform and changes in each small structural unit of the micro - nanometer scale to play key roles in the signal transduction and the mass transport across the cell membrane. Lipophilic compounds in vivo are not dissolvable in water, and are adsorbed on the surface of hydrophobic sites such as the cell membrane. Therefore, lipophilic compounds reacts with biomolecules in membrane bound structures rather than in aqueous solution structures. In this study, we succeeded in the quantification of the effect of the membrane lipid composition on the reaction between lipophilic compounds and soluble protein as free energy by using isothermal titration calorimetry.