Project/Area Number |
26560437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
住田 正幸 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10163057)
広瀬 裕一 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30241772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UKENA Kazuyoshi 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10304370)
Research Collaborator |
SAWADA Hitoshi
NAKAZAWA Shiori
HEMMI Keitaro
VENCES Miguel
MALONE John
MINTER Leslie
Du PREEZ Louis
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体機能物質 / 非モデル動物における生体物質の探索 / 人工繁殖 / 糊状物質 / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム / 接着物質 / mRNA-Seq / 生体機能分子 / フクラガエル / フクラガエル属 / 種の保全 / 生体物質 / 生化学 / 国際情報交換_ドイツ_アメリカ_南アフリカ / プロテオーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the physical properties, chemical components, and candidate genes of the glue secration used in the reproduction activity in Breviceps frogs. As the results of this study, the adhesion strength of glue secration was about 500 g/cm2, and it was found that its main constituent is protein. It was suggested that there are four candidate proteins of the frog glue: three proteins similar to a non-glue skin-secrated protein known in another frog taxon and one novel protein. We attempted at the artificial breeding of B. adspersus. As the result, it was revealed that a cactail of gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist and dopamine antagonist, called Amphiplex, can induce the ovulation of this species. In addition, we succeeded to artificailly induce their amphiplexus and observe the nesting and spwning under the captive condition for the first time.