Controlling protein/cell biofunction by chemical introduction of glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ogura Akihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (70707843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / ターゲティング / in vivo蛍光イメージング / パターン認識 / 生体内合成 / ネオ糖タンパク質 / 蛍光ラベル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an efficient strategy for synthesis of artificial glycoprotein. This strategy provides the target molecule just by mixing the reagent under mild conditions and does not need prior genetic modification. The glycoproteins thus synthesized were injected to mice and their in vivo kinetics was analyzed. It was revealed that excretion pathway could be controlled and cell selective accumulation was achieved depending on the glycan structure on the protein. Furthermore, first organ-selective metal-catalyzed organic reaction was realized by attaching metal catalyst onto this artificial glycoprotein.