High throughput screening to identify small molecules inducing receptor internalization as potential aniticancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Daisuke  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10611204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイスループットスクリーニングシステム / 受容体 / ダウンレギュレーション / 創薬科学 / がん / ハイスループットスクリーニング / HER2 / ヒト上皮成長因子受容体2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhanced expression of receptor tyrosine kinases in cancers, e.g., human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) in ovarian and breast cancers, is associated with aggressiveness. Blockade of receptor signaling via induction of receptor internalization and degradation is a promising approach for cancer therapy. By employing a recently developed acidic-pH-activatable probe (Asanuma, D. et al., Angew. Chem. Int. Ed. Engl. 53, 6085-6089 (2014)), a cell-based high-throughput screening system was developed to identify molecules that induce HER2 internalization. From a ~155,000 small-molecule library, three hit compounds that induce internalization and degradation of HER2 were successfully identified.