Studies toward development of a novel CTZ-type hydrogen sulfide probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Takamitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 有機合成化学 / アジド / ピラジン / セレンテラジン / 化学プローブ / 生物発光 / イメージング / ルシフェリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new method that is capable of detecting hydrogen sulfide with a novel coelenterazine (CTZ)-type probe. To achieve this purpose, we conducted following studies regarding the synthesis of CTZ-related compounds and reactivities of azide molecules. (1) A novel synthetic method for v-coelenterazine (v-CTZ), which is a vinylene-bridged analog of native CTZ with a large red-shifted luminescence property, has been developed. The synthesis was achieved in a concise way through the use of three sequential cross-coupling reactions and ring-closing metathesis (RCM). (2) We have found that four different substituents can be introduced into pyrazine via four palladium-catalyzed regioselective cross-coupling reactions, using trihalogenated aminopyrazine as the starting material. (3) We have revisited the reduction of azides using a variety of phosphines and achieved a selective reduction of an aromatic azido group under mild conditions.