Small molecules that control Hes1 oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Motonari  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10402926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学プローブ / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hes1 is a transcriptional repressor that plays an important role in cell differentiation. We previously isolated a potent Hes1 modulator (D8C) through high-throughput screening. A total of 176 D8C derivatives were synthesized and tested for their effects on Hes1-mediated repression. Out of these compounds, JI051 showed a 5-fold improvement in EC50 value as compared to D8C. Our mechanistic analysis revealed that JI051 induces the nuclear export of Hes1 and its corepressor TLE1 with concomitant mitochondrial release of the TLE1 protein regulator, Bit1. Target identification studies highlighted the mitochondrial protein Prohibitin 2 (PHB2) as a target for JI051. The interaction of JI051 with PHB2 appears to increase superoxide production associated with mitochondrial membrane depolarization. These results suggest that JI051 inhibits Hes1 through its PHB2-dependent nuclear export.