Design of smart drugs that are activated upon X-irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kazuhito  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40346086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線照射 / ドラッグキャリア / DNA会合体 / 放射線 / X線照射 / ジスルフィド結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a novel aggregate of DNA amphiphiles (DAM) that is sensitive to X-irradiation or photoirradiation. The DAM consists of alkyl chain as a hydrophobic unit and oligodeoxynucleotides as a hydrophilic unit, which are linked to a radiation-sensitive azobenzen derivative (DAM-Azo). The DAM-Azo self-assembled efficiently to form aggregates that encapsulated small molecules such as pyrene. X-irradiation could then induce reductive degradation of the DAM-Azo aggregates via degradation of the azobenzene unit to release guest molecules. We also prepared photo-responsive aggregate using photoreactive nitrobenzene unit. The nitrobenzene unit was introduced into oligonucleotide (P-ODN), whose reaction was characterized. P-ODN showed a proper function as photosensitive drug carrier.