Development of novel cancer immunotherapy utilizing hyperacute rejection induced by alpha-gal epitope
Project/Area Number |
26560447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukase Koichi 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Yoshiyuki 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00632093)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | がん免疫療法 / 抗体薬物複合体(ADC) / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖合成 / α-gal / がんワクチン / アジュバント / 免疫療法 / α-Gal / グリコシル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The α-Gal epitope is composed of trisaccharide structure produced in most mammals, however humans are deficient in that structure. On the other hand, humans produce a large amount of anti-Gal antibodies that specifically interact with the α-Gal epitope. Therefore, if pig organ expressing α-Gal is transplanted to human, the organ is heavily injured by hyper acute rejection. The purpose of this research is the development of the novel cancer therapy utilizing the α-Gal / anti-Gal antibody interaction: hyperacute rejection to tumor cell is induced by the labeling of tumor cell with α-Gal. First, efficient synthesis of α-Gal epitope was achieved via one-pot glycosylation using imidate glycosyl donor and thioglycoside. Synthesized α-Gal was conjugated with anti-CD20 antibody, which is specifically recognize lymphoma cell. Cytotoxic assay using this antibody drug conjugate is under investigation. We also investigated the utilization of α-Gal as an adjuvant.