Lipid-water interactions involved in membrane biofunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Michio  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配座解析 / 分子運動 / 疎水性相互作用 / 脂質二重膜 / 脂肪酸 / 結合タンパク質 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 疎水分子の水和 / 膜タンパク質 / 周辺脂質 / 分子認識機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell membranes consist of lipids and proteins, where lipid-lipid and lipid-protein interactions in the aqueous environment plays essential roles in various cellular events. Hydrophobic interactions are known to be essential for the molecular recognitions responsible for stabilization of membrane proteins. In this project, the role of water molecules in lipid-protein interactions was investigated using calorimetry, X-ray crystallography, and molecular simulations. The results clearly show that water molecules in the binding pocket of fatty acid is stabilized by hydrogen-bond network between water and sidechains and thus, changes in sidechain residues do not lead to the significant movement of the bound ligand and water molecules.