Development of fluorescence-emitting photoaffinity probe that enables the visualization of cross-linking process within cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (50414123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Yoshiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (60256047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光分子 / 光親和性標識 / チオールセンサー / 単分子白色発光 / 1,3a,6a-トリアザペンタレン / 蛍光標識 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 蛍光プローブ / 白色蛍光 / チオール標識 / システイン標識 / グルタチオン標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A white-light-emitting molecule was developed. Since the fluorescence color of this molecule was changed from white to blue by UV irradiation within several minutes, this molecule was suggested to be a useful photoaffinity probe that can detect the labeling process of target protein by the observation of fluorescence color change. Furthermore, development of yellow and red fluorescence compact molecules and novel thiol sensor, substantially increasing the fluorescence intensity by the specific addition of thiol groups, were achieved.