Creation of functional neoglycolipid clusters for controlling stemness of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70565423)
YAMAGUCHI Takumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネオ糖脂質 / 糖鎖クラスター / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biological systems, glycolipids forming clusters on cell surfaces play important roles in a variety of physiological and pathological processes. We attempted to design and create neoglycolipids as tools for controlling cellular functions using a hybrid approach combining glycobiology, synthetic chemistry, and structural biology. In this study, functional oligosaccharide units involved in maintaining stemness of neural stem cells were chemically conjugated to lipid derivatives so as to create neoglycolipid clusters mimicking those found on the cell surfaces. The synthetic neoglycolipids were self-assembled into glycoclusters in aqueous conditions. Upon addition of the neoglycolipid cluster, the neural stem cells were selectively eliminated due to apoptosis while the differentiated cells were alive. These results demonstrate the applicability of the newly designed neoglycolipid as a selective apoptosis inducer.