Design and synthesis of safety-catch caged nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Toshiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 光化学 / RNA / プロテアーゼ / ペプチド / ビオチン / ペプチド核酸 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to develop new caged RNA molecules which can be photochemically activated with cell type specificity. One barrier to using conventional caged compounds in in vivo applications is the lack of cell type specificity or targetability because the compounds are not genetically encoded. To overcome the problems, we designed and synthesized new caged nucleotides which can be photo-activated in the presence of specific enzymes upon 405 nm irradiation. Other types of caging groups having a peptide substrate were synthesized. The group become photoactive after the reaction with endogenously expressed enzymes such as caspase 3. To facilitate the synthesis of appropriately modified caged RNAs, we developed new nucleotide selective caging agents having sequence selectivity. The caging agents have used to prepare caged DNAs and RNAs with sequence selective manner and the resulting caged RNAs can be purified by affinity separation.