Functional evaluation in animal models of radiosurgical brain lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90301887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIMATU JUN  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50632395)
TAKEYA RYUJI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00756322)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA MASAYORI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80314772)
MIYAMOTO NAOKI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00552879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / 事象関連電位 / X線照射 / 脳疾患モデル / 眼球運動 / 行動評価 / 化学遺伝学 / 小脳 / 深部照射 / 機能脱落 / 定位照射 / 深部脳破壊 / 脳機能評価 / 動物モデル / 放射線定位照射 / 脳機能 / リニアック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental technique to produce focal brain lesions may provide opportunities for future research exploring mechanisms of brain function and recovery from injury. As a candidate method, we evaluated the radiosurgical technique. We also tried to develop behavioral and electrophysiological techniques to examine subcortical brain functions, and explored new methods to generate focal brain lesions. We evaluated the oculomotor behavior in monkeys up to 8 months following irradiation to the frontal eye field. In addition, we have developed several behavioral tasks and a method to record cortical potentials through epi-dural electrodes, both of which are usable to detect subcortical dysfunction. Further, we performed a feasible study of chemogenetic application to monkeys by injecting a viral vector into the cerebellum. Through these studies, we could obtain valuable information for future studies.