Neuroimaging of the mood change induced by rTMS: Primate model study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Ken-Ichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90396466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
尾上 浩隆  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (80214196)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 抑うつ / サルうつ病モデル / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied low-frequency repetitive trans-cranial magnetic stimulation (lf-rTMS) to the ventral part of the medial prefrontal cortex (vmPFC) in rhesus monkeys. After the stimulation, all these monkeys fell into a severe depressive state, which lasted for 1 - 3 days. Such state could be characterized by reduction of within-cage spontaneous activity, reduction of motivation to perform behavioral tasks, and increase in the blood cortisol level. On the other hand, similar stimulation on the posterior part of the anterior cingulate cortex (pACC), or any other cortical regions, did not induce such drastic change in mood. We performed functional MR imaging (fMRI) to measure the resting-state whole brain activity after lf-rTMS to vmPFC and pACC, and sham stimulation to vmPFC. The data is now being analyzed to reveal the difference of the brain activity between the depressive and normal state.